TIMBER SPECIES

swatch rimu.jpg

Rimu is a highly valued timber, distinctly versatile and beautiful in appearance, it has many uses. Used widely throughout character homes it is seen in floors, mouldings and even in structural framing. As a result, it is possibly New Zealand's best known native timber.

Botanical name: Dacrydium cupressinum

Other names: Red Pine

Source location: West Coast of the South Island

Stability: Sap: Stable, Colour: Stable, Heart: Stable

Durability in ground: Sap: Non Durable, Colour: Non Durable,
Heart: Non Durable

Durability above ground: Sap: Non Durable, Colour: Non Durable,
Heart: Moderately Durable

Appearance:

Heartwood is usually a rich red-brown colour with hints of golden yellow. Sapwood has a lighter brown tone and is generally even in colour. The intermediate colour zone is a varied light brown colour giving rise to interesting shadings of colour and grain.

Grades:

DA Clean Heart, DA Clean Colour, DA Clean Sap, DB Select Knotty

Uses:

Heartwood ideally suits exterior joinery and flooring applications. Colour and Sap are ideal for furniture and internal finishings like panelling and moulding.

OTHER SPECIES...