TIMBER SPECIES

swatch oregon.jpg

NZ Oregon is easily identified by the prominence of growth ring bands between the early and latewood, as well its pale pinkish coloured heartwood and near-white sapwood. It is popular for timber framing, posts, beams, fencing, weatherboard and pergolas.

Botanical name: Psudotsuga menziesii

Other names: Douglas Fir

Source location: South Island of New Zealand

Stability: Stable

Durability in ground: Moderately Durable (U/T)

Durability above ground: Durable (U/T)

Density: Approx 450 kg/m3 (approx at 12% MC)

Dimensions: We stock most sizes

Appearance: Heartwood is a pale pinkish brown and the sapwood is near-white.

Grades: Stress grade, general utility grades

Uses: Weatherboards, light timber framing, fencing, exposed post, beam construction and pergolas.

OTHER SPECIES...