TIMBER SPECIES

swatch kwila.jpg

Kwila is a high quality, strong and very durable hardwood, predominately used for decking, outdoor furniture and high-quality interior finishings.

Botanical name: Intsia

Other names: Merbau

Source location: Papua New Guinea, Indonesia

Stability: Very Stable

Durability in ground: Durable

Durability above ground: Very Durable

Density: Approx 900 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Available as wide as 300mm and large section sizes for beams and posts up to 300 x 200mm.

Appearance: The colour ranges from mid to dark brown with soluble yellow fleck running consistently through the radial surface.

Grades: Knot free

Uses: Boat building, flooring, exterior decking, indoor and outdoor furniture, windowsills and joinery.

OTHER SPECIES...