You are here: Home > Timber Products > Timber Species > Matai

Timber Species

Matai 



Botanical Name: n/a
Other Names: Black Pine
Source location: New Zealand.
Stability: Stable
Durability in Ground: Durable
Durability above Ground: Very Durable
Density: Approx 700kg/m3 (at approx12% MC)
Dimensions: n/a
Appearance: The dry heartwood of Matai is straw yellow to chestnut yellow, with an occasional reddish tinge. On exposure to air it darkens to a deep red-brown. The sapwood is white. It is a straight-grained timber with a fine, even texture.
Grades: n/a
Uses: Flooring and joinery

Back to Timber Species

Copyright Kenneally Timber Products Ltd © | Site Map | Web design New Zealand by Wolters Kluwer