You are here: Home > Timber Products > Timber Species > Kwila

Timber Species

Kwila 



Botanical Name: n/a
Other Names: Merbau
Source location: Papua New Guinea, Indonesia
Stability: Very Stable
Durability in Ground: Durable
Durability above Ground: Very Durable
Density: Approx 900 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)
Dimensions: Available as wide as 300mm and large section sizes for beams and posts up to 300x200
Appearance: The colour ranges from mid to dark brown with soluble yellow fleck running consistently through the radial surface.
Grades: Knot free
Uses: Boat building, flooring, exterior decking, indoor and outdoor furniture, windowsills and joinery.

Back to Timber Species

Copyright Kenneally Timber Products Ltd © | Site Map | Web design New Zealand by Wolters Kluwer