You are here: Home > Timber Products > Timber Species > American White Oak

Timber Species

AMERICAN WHITE OAK



Botanical Name: n/a
Other Names: Northern White Oak, Southern White Oak
Source location: Eastern North America
Stability: Very Stable
Durability in Ground: Moderately Durable
Durability above Ground: Durable
Density: Approx 770 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)
Appearance: White Oak is similar in colour and appearance to European Oak. The sapwood of American white oak is light coloured and the heartwood is light to dark brown. White Oak is mostly straight grained with a medium to coarse texture, with longer rays than red oak. White Oak therefore has more figure.
Uses: Construction, furniture, flooring, architectural joinery, exterior joinery, mouldings, doors, kitchen cabinets, panelling, railways sleepers, timber bridges, barrel staves, coffins and caskets.

Back to Timber Species

Copyright Kenneally Timber Products Ltd © | Site Map | Web design New Zealand by Wolters Kluwer